Please Wait

Please Wait

Visa Guide

Medical Treatment Visa Requirements
  • Valid Passport (must have at least 6 months validity and with at least 1 blank page)
  • Visa Application Form (completely filled out and signed)
  • Two Clear and Recent Photographs (6×6 cm)
  • Proof of Sufficient Finance
  • Letter from the Registered Hospital in Thailand (must include applicant’s name, appointment date, medical purpose and duration of stay)
Additional Requirements for minors under 20 years old:
  • Birth Certificate
  • Passport Copies of the Parents
  • Marriage Certificate of the Parents (if any)
  • Letter of Consent from the Parents (in case traveling alone)
  • A Copy of Court Order (in case of sole custody)
Additional Notes:
  • Requirements may vary per country. Contact or visit the Embassy of Thailand in your residence to get an accurate list of the documents needed and for the processing fee.
  • Consular officers have the right to request for additional documents if necessary and can reject any application without providing any reasons.
Travel-141_Thailand-Medical-Tourism_Visa-Guide